To view our page properly please enable javascript in your browser

Students Honored
Awards and Prizes, 2004
May 29, 2004

GALESBURG -- Knox College recognized students for achievements in the arts, sciences, humanities and athletics at the 2004 Honors Banquet, held on May 19.

American Studies
Hermann R. Muelder Prize - Elizabeth Ann Mushill


Anthropology and Sociology
Howell Atwood Award - Themba Mabona, Rachana Rao Umashankar


Art
Elda Crichton Campbell Print Prizes - First - Tina Marie Browder; Second - Tina Marie Browder, Sarah Margaret Morrissey
 
Beverly Bender Prizes In Sculpture - First - Keenan Matthew Wells; Second - Megan Lee Bertholomey, Joseph Andrew Morgan Page

Beverly Bender Scholarship Award - Keenan Matthew Wells

Young Award in Painting - First - Cynthia Ann Pacyk; Second - Elizabeth Marie Ramirez Ferry; Third - Jennifer Anne DeCarlo, Alan Richard Vest

Albert G. Young Awards in Drawing - First - Alan Richard Vest; Second - Margaret Merrill Rogers

Anna E. Young Awards in Relief Prints - First - Tina Marie Browder; Second - Vanessa Wood Gelvin, Keenan Matthew Wells

Anna E. Young Award in Ceramics - First - Joseph Andrew Morgan Page; Second - Jamie Lynn Koenig; Third - Natan L. Mandel, Natan L. Mandel
 
Albert G. Young Award in Photography - First - Jenna Leigh Price; Second - Joseph Andrew Morgan Page, Gwynneth Amy VanLaven
 
Isaac O. Peterson Studio Award - Heidi Jane Becker

Matthew Dale Gunther Prize in Drawing - First - Tina Marie Browder; Second - Priscila Damasceno De Lima, Sarah Margaret Morrissey


Biochemistry
Biochemistry Prize - Christopher Edward Fundakowski, Benjamin James Thompson


Biology
Alvah Peterson Biology Prize - Margaret Rose Fleetwood, Erin Anne Jezuit

Inn-Siang Ooi Prize - Justin Jon Schader Wilcox

P.J. Deoras Student Research Fund - Claire Marie Matekaitis


Chemistry
American Institute of Chemists Outstanding Senior Award - Sarah Danielle Van Niewaal

ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry Award - Amber Lynne Kraus

CRC Press Freshman Achievement Award - Sarah Elisabeth Johnson, Young Dong Kim

Ira Neifert Scholarship - Eden Tsehaye

Russell P. Sutton Prize in Organic Chemistry - Alexander Alfonso Chang


Classics
Lawrence Prize in First-Year Greek - John M. Monteleone, Jeremy N. Walker

Lawrence Prize in First-Year Latin - Gwyneth Lenore Seymour 

Lawrence Prize in Advanced Latin - Stephanie Ann Clark


Computer Science
Paul's Prize In Computer Science - James Robert Mason

Ron Asplund Memorial Research Award - Kurt Ivan Sheffer


Dance
John Hofsas Prize for Dance - Gina Elizabeth Gehrke, Lindsay Janell Herd


Economics
Vinton C. Johnson Prize - Talip Kilic


Educational Studies
Maureen Tanning Nyman Award - Lyndsey Ashley Ayres, Elizabeth Lee Presley


English
Lorraine Smith Prize in English - Stephanie Marlene Rogers

A. Eugene and Ella Stewart Davenport Award in Poetry - First - Sarah Anne Atkeson; Second - Brendan Joel Todt; Third - Rebecca Eve Paxson; Honorable Mention - Margaret Walker Queeney

A. Eugene and Ella Stewart Davenport Award in Fiction - First - JoAnna Harriett Novak; Second - Katherine Ann Garklavs; Third - Margaret Walker Queeney

Nina Marie Edwards Memorial Award - Thomas Patrick Cook

Howard A. Wilson Prize - First - Adam Robert Krause; Second - Jonathan Christopher Crylen; Third - Rebeccah Bree Bechtold
 
Proctor Fenn Sherwin Short Story Award - Margaret Walker Queeney

Elizabeth Haywood English Research Fund - Dana J. Cook

Beverly K. White & Friends Creative Writing Prize - Meghan Marie Miel, Brendan Joel Todt


First-Year Preceptorial
Proctor Fenn Sherwin Prize In Freshman Writing - Benjamin Jacob Hollars, Julie Marie Oesper


History
Szold Prize In History - Marcella Diane Wiget

Dennis Donham Prize In History - Thomas Wayne Walton

Mikiso Hane Asian Studies Prize - Shirlene Lynn Love

Dorothy Inness Stanford Award - Elizabeth Ann Mushill


Journalism
Theodore Hazen Kimble Memorial Award in Journalism - Miranda Elizabeth Higdon

Ida M. Tarbell Memorial Prize for Investigative Reporting - Miranda Elizabeth Higdon


Mathematics
Clark Mills Carr Prize in Mathematics - First - Jordan Peter Watkins; Second - Ross Henry Athman

Victoria Legner Junod Prize in Mathematics - Andrew James Cousino


Medical Sciences
Laszlo J. Nemeth Memorial Research Scholarship Award - Akwasi Anin Asabere, Megan Kathyleen Clair, Kirsten Janna Janosek


Modern Languages
Lorraine Smith Prize In French - Brent Jacob Aronowitz, Yuko Sorano

Sherman W. Brown Memorial - Emily Richardson

Helen Rudd Arnold Prize - Fiona Clarice Asiedu, Michelle Elaine Hackman

Sally Coleman Prize in Spanish Literature - Rosa Maria Tiscareno

Mary & Farris Flint Prize - Suzanne June Heller


Music
Janet Greig Post Prize in Music - Meghan Elise Rockwood

Ruth Lockwood Goodsill Prize - Adam Michael Wilhelm

David Lowry Jazz Award - Justin Ryan Haynes

Don C.M. Bracker Award - Kira Lynn Horel

Eric Martin Berg Memorial - William Thomas Faber, Jr., Robert Kurtz, Aaron Samuel Lepkin, Brian Joseph Marienfeld, Megan Lee Rehberg, Jessica Kristine Weller, Rachana Rao Umashankar
 
George Morel Memorial Music Scholarship -  Douglas Charles Falk

Sigma Alpha Iota College Honors Award - Kira Lynn Horel


Philosophy
Merritt H. Moore Prize in Philosophy - Nathan Michael Fleming


Physics
Elizabeth B. Smith Prize for Excellence in Physics - Kelly Ann Lave, Jason Ray Reeves

Porter Prize - Jordan Peter Watkins

Robert R. Mariner Family Research Award - Christina Marie Ellis

Herbert Priestley Ford Fellow Award - Arundhuti Sen


Political Science and International Relations
John W. Burgess Prize in Political Science - Shirlene Lynn Love, Richard William Stewart

Dean Acheson Prize - Talip Kilic, Heather Ann Papp


Psychology
Edith Powers Van Dyke Memorial Award in Psychology - Stefanie Laine Turner

Robert S. Harper Prize For Graduate Study in Psychology - Yuna Lee Engle


Theatre and Speech Communication
Colton Prize for Excellence in Public Performance - Sylvia Marie Davidson; Honorable Mention - Julia Allison Beale, Amanda Fair Horton

May Rodney Bechtel Prize in Public Speaking - Zachary Klein Rothschild, Kurt Ivan Sheffer

Van Clute Prize - Julia Allison Beale

Linda Elizabeth Karger Award in the Theatre Arts - Jennifer Mary Ocken

Jean Bloomquist McBath Memorial Production Award in Studio Theatre - Jeffrey Williams Hendrickson


Athletic Achievement
John W. Hilding Prize - Thomas Francis Neagle

Dean Trevor Memorial Award - Brian Kenneth Beeman

Evelyn Bielefeldt Award - Jennifer Lynne Larsen

Dean S. Trevor Award For Women - Kristine Lynn Bjork


Special Accomplishments
Pearl Harris Award - Jessica Marie Ramos

Outstanding Senior Award - Jennifer Lynne Larsen

James and Helen Huntington Johnston Prize - Sylvia Marie Davidson

Dean Deborah Wing Award - Jennifer Lynne Larsen

Philip Haring and John Houston Award - Rachana Rao Umashankar

Max Schwartzman Labor Prize - Randal Oliver Colwell

Student Laureate of The Lincoln Academy of Illinois - April Joy-Marie Morgan

Faculty Scholarship Prize - Elizabeth Suzanne Marzoni

Elbridge Pierce Prize for Scholastic Improvement - Lonna Elaine Haley



Contact

Peter Bailley
news@knox.edu
309 341 7337

Awards & Prizes - Donors and Criteria