Knox College: 1999 Graduates

Listed here are the 1999 graduates of Knox College, Galesburg, Illinois, grouped by geographic area; included are Latin honors (if applicable); major (or majors if more than one, and concentration, if applicable), College Honors (if applicable), city, state, and country.

Galesburg | Downstate Illinois | Chicago Area | Rest of U.S. | International


--22 graduates from the Galesburg area

Michael William Bailey, biology, Galesburg

Bryan LaMar Bell, political science, Galesburg

Kenneth Lee Black, English writing, Galesburg

Adrian James Blackwell, sociology/anthropology and biology, Galesburg

Carol J. Brown, magna cum laude, sociology/anthropology, Galesburg

Tonya Nicole Brown, cum laude, educational studies, Cameron

Andrea Nicole Byers, cum laude, art studio and educational studies, Galesburg

Justin Shane Blevins Davis, summa cum laude, computer science, Galesburg

Robin Marie DuFresne, psychology, Galesburg

Julie Ann Ericson, cum laude, psychology, Galesburg

Alex Fayman, biology, Galesburg

Susannah Honey Gawor, music, Galesburg

Dana Marie Godsil, history, Galesburg

Sean Joseph Maguire, educational studies, Galesburg

Delilah Martinique Nicholas, educational studies, Monmouth

Nathan Garrett Orwig, biochemistry, Woodhull

Mindi Leah Pampel, psychology and Spanish, Galesburg

Elizabeth Ann Peters, art history, Galesburg

Michael Lee Shipley, economics, Bradford

Theodore Michael Trueblood, cum laude, history and educational studies, Galesburg

Carlos Velazquez, economics, Galesburg

Joel Albert Ward, magna cum laude, history, Galesburg


--47 graduates from Illinois outside of the Chicago area

Jennifer Jo Aring, political science, Milan

Sandra Marie Arndt, summa cum laude, biology, concentration in environmental studies, Clare

Timothy Paul Ballard, history, Rantoul

Brent Matthew Becker, educational studies, Princeton

Nathan Ralph Berkley, magna cum laude, biology, East Peoria

Katherine Anne Berry, cum laude, theatre, Sycamore

Melissa Ann Brackney, psychology, Peoria

Kyle Jacob Brenner, physics, Moline

Matthew Richard Brugam, computer science, Edwardsville

Heather Renee Courson, psychology, Elmwood

Ronald Salamat Cristobal, biology and music, Peoria

Michael Vincent Dale, psychology, Amboy

Jena Beth DeJuilio, art studio, Sibley

Jessica Rian DeMoss, educational studies, Peoria

Celeste Martina Delap, psychology and philosophy, Rockford

Steven Bret Easter, educational studies and English Literature, Peoria

Lisa Suzanne Funk, Spanish and psychology, Peoria

Michael Lester Gilbert, history, Hennepin

Tami Joanna Gillip, economics, Galena

Jessica Janelle Jurgens, theatre, Thomson

Brie Angela Kennedy, biology, Henry

Todd Michael Koca, cum laude, international relations and history, Dwight

Amy Margaret McClellan, cum laude, educational studies, Morton

Keri Allison McComb, educational studies, Farmington

Jonathan Leonard Ottino, cum laude, biochemistry, Petersburg

Matthew Harold Parson, economics and political science, Clinton

Erin Michelle Rakers, educational studies and Spanish, Breese

Corrina Lynn Repass, art studio, Rock Falls

Anne Elizabeth Robbins, cum laude, political science and philosophy, Danville

Bartley Boyd Rose, economics, Forsyth

Wendy Christine Salger, economics, Red Bud

Todd Michael Schilling, computer science, Smithton

Rebecca Jean Schlomann, cum laude, theatre, Champaign

Marc Allen Sepich, educational studies, Lewistown

Jared Howard Sheppard, cum laude, economics, Freeport

Nelsie Lynn Smith, political science, Jacksonville

Kim Michelle Speidel, biology, Mount Vernon

Adam James Steinert, biology and computer science, honors in biology, Sterling

Clinton James Tracy, educational studies, Rock Island

Jaime-Dawn Eileen Twanow, summa cum laude, biology, honors in biology, Spring Valley

Jennifer Jean Walters, cum laude, political science, concentration in women's studies, Quincy

Cassandra Michelle Westfall, magna cum laude, sociology/anthropology, Collinsville

Nathan William White, economics, Metamora

Joseph Lewis Whitmore, integrated international studies and French, honors in integrated international studies and French, Peoria

Jennifer Mae Wieland, cum laude, Russian and international relations, Sterling

Nathan Lee Wilson, computer science, Dunlap

Rhonda Sue Wood, cum laude, chemistry, Millstadt


--58 graduates from the Chicago metropolitan area

Puja Bammi, biochemistry, Wheaton

Mark Anthony Beirn, integrated international studies and German, honors in integrated international studies and German, Bolingbrook

Sara Jean Biner, biology, concentration in environmental studies, Evanston

Tesheica Shahi Blake, Spanish and sociology/anthropology, Chicago

Shana Bloch, art studio, River Forest

Alana Theresa Brennan, biology, honors in biology, Palos Hills

Natalie Laura Bus, cum laude, educational studies, Batavia

Teisha Tamara Lasiue Campbell, psychology, Evanston

Ryan Patrick Conboy, magna cum laude, biology, Dekalb

Joseph Andrew Cook, cum laude, economics, Sandwich

Courtney Marshall Crandall, integrated international studies, Joliet

Jason Paul Czyz, cum laude, history and modern languages, honors in history, Chicago

Nicole Marie Danielewicz, biology, Alsip

Donald A. DiBrita III, biology, Westmont

David Robert Dooman, economics, Glenview

Tammy Ann Ferris, cum laude, educational studies, Deerfield

Barry M. Francis, biology, Antioch

Robert George Galfi, mathematics, Melrose Park

Bridget Heather Gotz, political science, Schaumburg

Heidi Astra Gotz, English writing, Schaumburg

Brian Edward Hastings, educational studies and history, Chicago

Sheree Alicia Henlon, integrated international studies and Spanish, Chicago

Mikael Lars Jacobsen, history and philosophy, Glen Ellyn

Lynnea M. Karlic, cum laude, sociology/anthropology, Chicago

Ann Michelle Kulchawik, political science, concentration in environmental studies, Hinsdale

Vino Kurian, cum laude, chemistry, Des Plaines

Timothy David Lavorato, educational studies and biology, Darien

Ryan Keith Lipscomb, cum laude, English writing, Elgin

Hanh Yen Luu, computer science, Chicago

Liam Patrick Maguire, sociology/anthropology, Park Ridge

Karen Amanda Malina, psychology and Spanish, Morton Grove

Julia Renee Marsh, theatre, Chicago

Danielle Marie Martincic, physics and educational studies, Chicago

Jeffrey David Meserve, cum laude, biology, De Kalb

Rachel Lynn Michalski, theatre, Streamwood

Ana V. Miletic, cum laude, biochemistry, honors in biochemistry, Mount Prospect

Stephanie Marie Miller, theatre and psychology, Kankakee

Kristina Marie Neal, cum laude, biochemistry, honors in biochemistry, Naperville

Monica Ann Novak, magna cum laude, women's studies, honors in women's studies, West Chicago

Todd E. Novak, summa cum laude, chemistry and biochemistry, honors in chemistry, Darien

Kimberly Marie Pokin, summa cum laude, English writing, Downers Grove

Frank Andrew Policht, biology, Niles

Christian Joseph Rodeghero, economics, Joliet

Kimberly Lynn Rogers, cum laude, English writing, Elgin

Brian Edwin Rosemann, physics, Lake Villa

Benjamin Jay Rowland, computer science, Glen Ellyn

Jennifer Elizabeth Seidelman, English writing, Western Springs

Khyati Vileen Shah, political science and Spanish, Chicago

Amy Lynn Simmons, cum laude, educational studies and political science, Palos Hills

Heather Jenefer Siria, psychology, Buffalo Grove

Erik Karl Telleen, cum laude, international relations, Arlington Heights

Timothy John Thompson, biology and educational studies, Clarendon Hills

Albert Young Tsui, biochemistry and philosophy, Buffalo Grove

Jason Paul Tucker, theatre, Chicago

Jeremy John Ulmer, sociology/anthropology, Evanston

Amanda Marie Weimer, integrated international studies and German, honors in integrated international studies and German, Lombard

Allison Leigh Wenk, Spanish, Northbrook

Gong Hyon Yun, biology, concentration in environmental studies, Hoffman Estates


--99 graduates from the U.S. outside of Illinois

Stephanie Elaine Akin, magna cum laude, English writing, Lees Summit, Mo.

Rebecca Lynn Andrews, magna cum laude, chemistry, Huntington Beach, Calif.

Katherine Lee Aschenbrenner, summa cum laude, integrated international studies, honors in integrated international studies, Urbandale, Iowa

Sarah Michelle Bailey, educational studies and biology, Minneapolis, Minn.

Aileen Crothers Ball, cum laude, modern languages and classics, honors in classics, Topeka, Kan.

Mark David Baumgartner, English writing and sociology/anthropology, St. Louis, Mo.

Nyerere Kenyatta Billups, biology, Marianna, Ark.

David Ray Blust, Jr., French, Saint Louis, Mo.

Anthony William Breidenbach, cum laude, political science, Casselton, N.D.

Kelly Marie Bruetsch, educational studies, Walled Lake, Mich.

Mary Aileen Carns, cum laude, sociology/anthropology and biology, Rochester, Minn.

Leah Marie Chamberlain, magna cum laude, educational studies, Westminster, Colo.

Damon Spencer Clark, English writing, Pottstown, Pa.

Season Emily Clauss, art studio, Holland, Mich.

Elizabeth Marie Crist, political science, Janesville, Wis.

Michael Wardner Crockett, cum laude, English writing, Foxfield, Colo.

Andrew Cullen Darby, music, honors in music, Ainsworth, Iowa

Jasmine Heather Rose Davis, sociology/anthropology, Pacoima, Calif.

Rachel Mary De Hartog, magna cum laude, chemistry, Shorewood, Wis.

Annisa Maria Diaz-Clark, Spanish and psychology, San Rafael, Calif.

Christopher George Douros, English writing, Saint Louis, Mo.

Holly Joy Engelhart, art history, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Kristen Rae Faust, cum laude, physics and mathematics, Eugene, Ore.

Joel Daniel Fleminger, art studio, University City, Mo.

Bert Dewayne Fox, political science, Austin, Ind.

Kimber Leanne Freeman, English Literature, Vancouver, Wash.

Elizabeth Mary Gerlach, biology and Spanish, Muskego, Wis.

Tammy Ann Godfrey, sociology/anthropology, San Antonio, Texas

Sarah Purcell Gortenburg, psychology, Arlington, Va.

Brett Stanley Grell, English writing, Lincoln, Neb.

Kathryn Jean Grier, Spanish, Englewood, Colo.

Lindsay Joan Hansen, cum laude, music, Bloomington, Minn.

Lindsay Anne Haslett, psychology, Havertown, Pa.

Elizabeth Baldwin Holmes, cum laude, sociology/anthropology, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Emily Katherine Holzhausen, art studio, concentration in women's studies, honors in art studio, Iowa City, Iowa

Rebecca Joan Hurst, cum laude, psychology, Norman, Okla.

Russell Charles Johnson, cum laude, computer science, Delavan, Wis.

Shavonna Raianne Kelley, cum laude, integrated international studies, honors in sociology, Tulsa, Okla

Jason Frederick Kesselring, magna cum laude, chemistry, honors in chemistry, St. Louis, Mo.

Kevin Richard Kihslinger, cum laude, sociology/anthropology and computer science, Milwaukee, Wis.

Ryan Elliott King, art studio, Spring, Texas

Daranee Kulab, biology, concentration in environmental studies, Ocoee, Fla.

Emily Kate Kunz, biology, concentration in environmental studies, Saint Louis, Mo.

Charles Loren Kuper, political science, Omaha, Neb.

Matthew Robert Lenburg, political science, Madison, Wis.

Sean Matthew Lowry, educational studies and English Literature, St. Louis, Mo

Katya Louise MacDonald, cum laude, English writing, honors in English writing and art studio, Claremont, Calif.

Mary Jean Marquardt, cum laude, psychology and music, Lees Summit, Mo.

Anand Andy Mattai, summa cum laude, biology, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Kathleen Ruth McCabe, cum laude, Spanish, Hood River, Ore.

Scott William McCarty, magna cum laude, economics, honors in economics, Vinton, Iowa

Brooke AnneMarie McKinney, cum laude, psychology, Clinton, Iowa

Steven Ryan Meeker, biology, Mount Vernon, Iowa

Nishq Navroz Mody, international relations, Bound Brook, N.J.

Rachel Lucille Mueller, cum laude, biology and French, Georgetown, Colo.

Jamal Sadat Muhammad, integrated international studies and Spanish, Phoenix, Ariz.

Jennifer Lee Nye, political science, Boise, Idaho

Jonathan Patrick O'Neil, biology, Elkhart Lake, Wis.

Kyle Isamu Okimoto, sociology/anthropology, Waianae, Hawaii

Matthew Todd Pace, magna cum laude, music and psychology, honors in music, Chanhassen, Minn.

Shera Lynn Palmer, psychology, Fulton, Mo.

Amanda Kathryn Petrinelli, art studio, St. Louis, MO

Akosua Prakah-Asante, cum laude, computer science, Dallas, Texas

Gwendolyn Evelyn Prellwitz, magna cum laude, English writing, Oshkosh, Wis.

Jennifer Ann Prior, political science, Santa Clara, Calif.

Jessica Louise Rainey, biochemistry, Midland, Mich.

Sarah Marie Reynolds, art history, Tulsa, Okla.

Elizabeth Barry Rice, cum laude, development studies, concentration in Latin American studies, Portland, Ore.

Moshe Aron Rosenberg, cum laude, biology, honors in biology, Caldwell, N.J.

Valerie Gila Saks, international relations, Irving, Texas

Kristina Michelle Saleh, cum laude, political science and psychology, San Lorenzo, Calif.

Amy Leenor Schardein, cum laude, educational studies, Louisville, Ky.

Thomas David Scheiding, magna cum laude, economics and philosophy, honors in economics, Oak Creek, Wis.

Erin Everett Severs, English writing, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Morgan Pitman Sherman, cum laude, mathematics, honors in mathematics, Albuquerque, N.M.

Dunston Reginald Simpson, political science, Phoenix, Ariz.

Ethan Lowell Slaughter, English writing, Las Vegas, Nev.

Kelly Marie Smith, cum laude, biology, Kentland, Ind.

Daniel Joseph Spaulding, cum laude, political science and history, Woodland Park, Colo.

Amanda Campaspe Tabor, magna cum laude, mathematics and computer science, Beaver, Pa.

Truong Quoc Tang, economics, Auburn, Wash.

Max Rudolf Tappeiner, international relations, Benton, Ky.

Narelle Taylor, psychology, Appleton, Wis.

Patrice Jillie-Ann Thomas, biology, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Amber Christine Tripp, music, Battle Ground, Wash.

Neal R. Ullman, political science, Portland, Ore.

Charles Michael Vinyard, psychology, Ottumwa, Iowa

Keith Peter Vollmar, biology, Shoreview, Minn.

Christopher Jacob Warwick, economics, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Cynthia Louise Weber, cum laude, biology, Evans, Ga.

Alissa Hope Wells, cum laude, English writing and French, Ballwin, Mo.

Rebecca Ann White, cum laude, modern languages and integrated international studies, Broken Arrow, Okla.

Erica Frances Wiest, cum laude, Spanish, concentration in women's studies, Westbrook, Maine

Margaret Jean Wittstruck, Spanish, Bucklin, Kan.

John Jay Wozniak, physics, Milwaukee, Wis.

Lynne Kristine Wymore, sociology/anthropology and international relations, honors in sociology and education, Lenexa, Kan.

Sarah Anne Yans, chemistry, Urbandale, Iowa

Timothy Douglas Yuen, cum laude, philosophy, honors in philosophy, Mountain Home, Idaho

Joseph Andrew Zupan, integrated international studies and Spanish, Lake Elsinore, Calif.


--20 graduates from outside the U.S.

Andrew Athanasios Anagnostopoulos, philosophy, Thessaloniki, Greece

Sharwari Badola, magna cum laude, computer science and physics, honors in computer science, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Kamolchanok Chunevises, economics and music, Bangkok, Thailand

Somsuddha Dasgupta, chemistry, Mumbai, India

Thamindri Ishara De Silva, international relations, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Talal Nabil El-Jabari, integrated international studies, honors in integrated international studies, East Jerusalem, Israel

Yin Peng Foo, sociology/anthropology, Sembilan, Malaysia

Parveen Nedra Joseph, biology and sociology/anthropology, Colombo, Sri Lanka

Elena Kamenyarzh, cum laude, political science, Moscow, Russia

Shivani Khanna, cum laude, psychology and political science, honors in psychology, New Delhi, India

Niranjana Mani, cum laude, economics, Kilpauk, India

Erdinc Memis, economics, Istanbul, Turkey

Wakana Nakamura, cum laude, art studio, honors in art studio, Tokyo, Japan

Anuradha Srinivasa Raghavan, chemistry, Bombay, India

Kavita Deepak Sangani, integrated international studies, Mumbai, India

Lora Sariaslan, art history, Istanbul, Turkey

Dipanwita Sarkar, cum laude, computer science and physics, Jinja, Uganda

Asiye Asli Uysal, art studio, Ankara, Turkey

Kean Huat Yeap, chemistry and economics, Penang, Malaysia

Sanjay Ashok Zaveri, economics, Bombay, India